Full text of "State court judge's order denying motion to dismiss"
[…] Ct. N.Y.Co. 1997]). This is further 

supported by evidence that as part of his new job, for which 

defendant was being paid a million dollars, his new employer 

wanted a program, which had taken years to develop at Goldman 

Sachs, up and running in six months. There is also evidence that 

the material copied and reproduced by defendant was worth 

millions to Goldman Sachs . Thus , the evidence is clearly 

sufficient to show that defendant' s actions deprived Goldman 

Sachs of and appropriated from Goldman Sachs an economic benefit 

in excess of $2500. 

Likewise, Penal Law § 165.07 states: 

A person is guilty of unlawful use of secret 
scientific material when, with intent to 
appropriate to himself or another the use of 
secret scientific material, and having no right 
to do so and no reasonable ground to believe 
that he has such right, he makes a tangible 
reproduction or representation of such secret 
scientific material by means of writing, 
photographing, drawing, mechanically or 
electronically reproducing or recording such 
secret scientific material. 

Penal Law §165.00(6) defines "Secret scientific material" as: 

a sample, culture, micro-organism, specimen, 
record, recording, document, drawing or any other 
article, material, device or substance which 
constitutes, represents, evidences, reflects, or